Google






Tell a Friend

 


08/01/2013

 

AFCON SQUADS

 

Group A

 

Angola

 

Goalkeepers: Lama (Petro Atletico), Landu (Recreativo Libolo),

Neblu (Primeiro Agosto)

 

Defenders: Amaro, Bastos and Dani Massunguna (Primeiro),

Fabricio, Mingo Bille and Pirolito (InterClube), Marco Airosa (AEL

Limassol/CYP), Lunguinha (Kabuscorp), Zuela (Apoel Nicosia/CYP)

  

Midfielders: Dede and Gilberto (AEL Limassol/CYP), Manucho Dinis

(Primeiro), Manuel (Aviacao), Miguel (Petro)

  

Strikers: Djalma (Kasimpasa/TUR), Geraldo (Parana/BRA),

Guilherme Afonso (Vaduz/LIE), Manucho Goncalves (Real

Valladolid/ESP), Mateus (Nacional/POR), Yano (Progresso)

  

Cape Verde Islands

  

Goalkeepers: Fock (Petro Atletico/ANG), Rilly (Mindelense),

Vozinha (Progresso Sambizanga/ANG)

  

Defenders: Carlitos (AEL Limassol/CYP), Fernando Varela

(Vaslui/ROM), Gege (Maritimo/POR), Guy Ramos (Waalwijk/NED),

Josimar (Dordrecht/NED), Nando (Chateauroux/FRA), Nivaldo

(Academica Coimbra/POR), Pecks (Gil Vicente/POR)

 

Midfielders: Babanco and David Silva (Olhanense/POR), Platini

(Santa Clara/POR), Roni (Fola Esch/LUX), Marco Soares (Omonia

Nicosia/CYP), Stenio (Feirense/POR), Toni Varela (Sparta

Rotterdam/NED)

 

Strikers: Djaniny (Olhanense/POR), Heldon (Maritimo/POR), Julio

Tavares (Dijon/FRA), Ryan Mendes (Lille/FRA), Rambe (Belenenses/POR)

  

Morocco

  

Goalkeepers: Khalid Askiri (Raja Casablanca), Nadir Lamyaghri

(Wydad Casablanca), Anas Zniti (Moghreb Fes)

  

Defenders: Abderahim Chakir (FAR Rabat), Abdelatif Nousseir

(Moghreb Fes), Issam El Adoua (Guimaraes/POR), Mehdi Benatia

(Udinese/ITA), Zakarya Bergdich (Lens/FRA), Ahmed Kantari

(Brest/FRA), Abdelhamid El Kaoutari (Montpellier/FRA)

  

Midfielders: Karim El Ahmadi (Aston Villa/ENG), Abdelaziz

Barrada (Getafe/ESP), Chahir Belghazouani (Ajaccio/FRA), Younes

Belhanda (Montpellier/FRA), Adil Hermach (Al Hilal/KSA), Kamal

Chafni (Brest/FRA), Mehdi Namli (Moghreb Tetouan)

  

Strikers: Nordin Amrabat (Galatasaray/TUR), Youssef El Arabi

(Granada/ESP), Oussama Assaidi (Liverpool/ENG), Abderrazak

Hamdallah (Olympique Safi), Mounir El Hamdaoui (Fiorentina/ITA),

Youssef Kadioui (FAR)

  

South Africa

  

Goalkeepers: Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs), Senzo Meyiwa

(Orlando Pirates), Wayne Sandilands (Mamelodi Sundowns)

  

Defenders: Siboniso Gaxa and Tshepo Masilela (Chiefs), Thabo

Matlaba and Siyabonga Sangweni (Pirates), Bongani Khumalo

(PAOK/GRE), Anele Ngcongca (Genk/BEL), Thabo Nthethe (Bloemfontein

Celtic)

  

Midfielders: Reneilwe Letsholonyane and Siphiwe

Tshabalala(Chiefs), Lerato Chabangu (Moroka Swallows), Kagiso

Dikgacoi (Crystal Palace/ENG), Dean Furman (Oldham/ENG), Max

Mahlangu (Helsingborg/SWE), Oupa Manyisa (Pirates), Thuso Phala

(Platinum Stars), Thulani Serero (Ajax/NED)

  

Strikers: Lehlohonolo Majoro and Bernard Parker (Chiefs),

Katlego Mphela (Sundowns), Tokelo Rantie (Malmo/SWE)

  

Group B

 

Democratic Republic of Congo

  

Goalkeepers: Robert Kidiaba (TP Mazembe), Bakala Landu (MK

Etancheite), Parfait Mandanda (Charleroi/BEL)

  

Defenders: Jean Kasusula (Mazembe), Larrys Mabiala

(Karabukspor/TUR), Chancel Mbemba (Anderlecht/BEL), Cedric Mongongu

(Evian/FRA), Issama Mpeko (Vita Club), Landry Mulemo

(Kortrijk/BEL), Gabriel Zakuani (Peterborough/ENG)

  

Midfielders: Dioko Kaluyituka (Al-Kharitiyath/QAT), Deo Kanda

(Mazembe), Cedric Makiadi (Freiburg/GER), Zola Matumona

(Mons-Bergen/BEL), Tresor Mputu (Mazembe), Youssouf Mulumbu (West

Bromwich Albion)

  

Strikers: Patou Kabangu (Mazembe), Yves Diba (Al-Raed/KSA), Domi

Kumbela (Eintracht Brunswick/GER), Tresor LuaLua Lomana

(Karabukspor/TUR), Manzia Budje (Shark), Dieumerci Mbokani

(Anderlecht/BEL), Luvumbu Nzinga (Rojolu)

  

Ghana

  

Goalkeepers: Daniel Adjei (Liberty Professionals), Fatau Dauda

(Ashanti Gold), Adam Kwarasey (Stromsgodset/NOR)

  

Defenders: Harrison Afful (Esperance/TUN), Jerry Akaminko

(Eskisehirspor/TUR), Mohammed Awal (Maritzburg Utd/RSA), John Boye

(Rennes/FRA), Kissi Boateng (Berekum Chelsea), Jonathan Mensah

(Evian/FRA), John Paintsil (Hapoel Tel Aviv/ISR), Isaac Vorsah (Red

Bull Salzburg/AUT)

  

Midfielders: Albert Adomah (Bristol City/ENG), Anthony Annan

(Osasuna/ESP), Kwadwo Asamoah (Juventus/ITA), Solomon Asante

(Berekum), Christian Atsu (Porto/POR), Emmanuel Agyemang Badu

(Udinese/ITA), Derek Boateng (Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk/UKR), Mohammed

Rabiu (Evian/FRA), Mubarak Wakaso (Espanyol/ESP)

  

Strikers: Emmanuel Clottey (Esperance/TUN), Asamoah Gyan (Al

Ain/UAE), Richmond Boakye Yiadom (Sassuolo/ITA)

  

Mali

 

Goalkeepers: Soumbeyla Diakite (Stade Malien), Mamadou Samassa

(Guingamp/FRA), Aly Yirango (Djoliba)

  

Defenders: Adama Coulibaly (Auxerre/FRA), Idrissa Coulibaly

(Lekihwiya/QAT), Ousmane Coulibaly (Brest/FRA), Salif Coulibaly

(Djoliba), Fousseyni Diawara (Ajaccio/FRA), Mahamadou Ndiaye

(Vitoria Guimaraes/POR), Adama Tamboura (Randers/DEN), Molla Wague

(Caen/FRA)

  

Midfielders: Samba Diakite (QPR/ENG), Cheick Fantamady Diarra

(Rennes/FRA), Sigamary Diarra (Ajaccio/FRA), Seydou Keita (Aerbin

Dalian/CHN), Mohamed Lamine Sissoko (Paris Saint Germain/FRA),

Samba Sow (Lens/FRA), Kalilou Traore (Sochaux/FRA), Mahamane Traore

(Nice/FRA), Sambou Yatabare (Bastia/FRA)

  

Strikers: Cheick Tidiane Diabate (Bordeaux/FRA), Modibo Maiga

(West Ham/ENG), Mamadou Samassa (Chievo/ITA)

   Niger

  

Goalkeepers: Moussa Alzouma (Garde Nationale), Daouda Kassaly

(Chippa Utd/RSA), Saminou Rabo (Sahel)

  

Defenders: Ismael Alassane, Kader Amadou and Mohamed Soumaila

(Olympic), Mohamed Bachar and Luky James (AS Douane), Mohammed

Chikoto (Marsa/TUN), Koffi Dankowa (Zarzis/TUN), Kourouma Fatogoma

(Chabab/MAR)

  

Midfielders: Issoufou Boubacar (clubless), Karim Konate

(clubless), Issiakou Koudize (Garde Nationale), Idrissa Laouali

(Mangasport/GAB), Amadou Mountari (Le Mans/FRA), Williams N'Gonou

(LB 07/SWE), Souleymane Sakou (Olympic), Babacar Talatou

(AmaZulu/RSA)

  

Strikers: Kamilou Daouda (Saoura/ALG), Issoufou Dante (Wydad

Fes/MAR), Moussa Maazou (Etoile Sahel/TUN), Modibo Sidibé (clubless)

  

Group C

  

Burkina Faso

  

Goalkeepers: Daouda Diakite (Lierse/BEL), Germain Sanou (St

Etienne/FRA), Abdoulaye Soulama (Asante Kotoko/GHA)

  

Defenders: Mohamed Koffi (Petrojet/EGY), Bakary Kone (Lyon/FRA),

Paul Koulibaly (Dynamo Bucharest/ROM), Mady Panandetiguiri

(Antwerp/BEL), Henri Traore (Ashanti Gold/GHA)

  

Midfielders: Charles Kabore (Marseille/FRA), Djakaridja Kone

(Evian/FRA), Prejuce Nacoulma (Gornik Zabrze/POL), Issouf Ouattara

(Chernomorets Burgas/BUL), Jonathan Pitroipa (Rennes/FRA), Aly Rabo

(Al Shorta/EGY), Florent Rouamba (Sheriff Tiraspol/MDA), Wilfried

Sanou (Kyoto Sanga/JPN), Abdou Razack Traore (Lechia Gdansk/POL),

Alain Traore (Lorient/FRA)

  

Strikers: Wilfried Dah and Pierre Koulibaly (Al Dhaid

Sharjah/UAE), Wilfried Balima (Sheriff Tiraspol/MDA), Aristide

Bance (Augsburg/GER), Moumouni Dagano (Al Siliya/QAT)

  

Ethiopia

  

Goalkeepers: Sisay Bancha (Dedebit), Zerihun Tadele (St George),

Jemal Tassew (Coffee)

  

Defenders: Abebaw Butako, Degu Debebe, Biadgelegn Elias and

Alula Girma (St George), Berhanu Bogale, Aynalem Hailu and Seyoum

Tesfaye (Dedebit)

  

Midfielders: Behailu Assefa, Addis Hintsa and Minyahil Teshome

(Dedebit), Shimeles Bekele and Yared Zinabu (St George), Dawit

Estifanos (Coffee), Asrat Megersa (EEPCO), Yusuf Saleh

(Syrianska/SWE)

  

Strikers: Adane Girma and Oumed Ukuri (St George), Fuad Ibrahim

(Minnesota Stars/USA), Getaneh Kebede (Dedebit), Saladin Said (Wadi

Degla/EGY)

  

Nigeria

  

Goalkeepers: Chigozie Agbim (Enugu Rangers), Austin Ejide

(Hapoel Be'er Sheba/ISR), Vincent Enyeama (Maccabi Tel Aviv/ISR)

  

Defenders: Efe Ambrose (Celtic/SCO), Elderson Echiejile

(Braga/POR), Azubuike Egwuekwe (Warri Wolves), Kenneth Omeruo (ADO

Den Haag/NED), Godfrey Oboabona (Sunshine Stars), Juwon Oshaniwa

(Ashdod/ISR), Joseph Yobo (Fenerbahce/TUR)

  

Midfielders: Reuben Gabriel (Kano Pillars), Nosa Igiebor (Real

Betis/ESP), John Obi Mikel (Chelsea/ENG), Obiora Nwankwo (Calcio

Padova/ITA), Fegor Ogude (Valerenga/NOR), Ogenyi Onazi (Lazio/ITA)

  

Strikers: Sunday Mba and Ejike Uzoenyi (Enugu), Emmanuel Emenike

(Spartak Moscow/RUS), Brown Ideye (Dynamo Kyiv/UKR), Victor Moses

(Chelsea/ENG), Ahmed Musa (CSKA Moscow/RUS), Ikechukwu Uche

(Villarreal/ESP)

  

Zambia

 

Goalkeepers: Daniel Munyau (Red Arrows), Kennedy Mweene (Free

State Stars/RSA), Joshua Titima (Power Dynamos)

  

Defenders: Hichani Himoonde, Francis Kasonde and Stoppila Sunzu

(TP Mazembe/COD), Emmanuel Mbola (Porto/POR), Joseph Musonda

(Golden Arrows/RSA), Davies Nkausu (SuperSport Utd/RSA)

  

Midfielders: Isaac Chansa and Christopher Katongo (Henan

Jianje/CHN), Rainford Kalaba and Nathan Sinkala (Mazembe/COD), Noah

Chivuta (Free State Stars/RSA), Felix Katongo (Petro Atletico/ANG),

Chisamba Lungu (Ural Oblast/RUS), Mukuka Mulenga (Power Dynamos),

William Njobvu (Hapoel Beer Sheba/ISR)

Strikers: James Chamanga (Liaojing Whowin/CHN), Emmanuel Mayuka

(Southampton/ENG), Collins Mbesuma (Orlando Pirates/RSA), Jacob

Mulenga (Utrecht/NED), Jonas Sakuwaha (Al Merreikh/SUD)

  

Group D

  

Algeria

  

Goalkeepers: Azzeddine Doukha (Harrach), Rais Mbolhi (Krylia

Sovetov/RUS), Cedric Si Mohammed (Bejaia)

  

Defenders: Essaïd Belkalem and Ali Rial (JS Kabylie), Carl

Medjani and Mehdi Mostefa (Ajaccio/FRA), Liassine Cadamuro (Real

Sociedad/ESP), Faouzi Ghoulam (Saint-Etienne/FRA), Rafik Halliche

(Academica/POR), Djamel Mesbah (AC Milan/ITA)

  

Midfielders: Hameur Bouazza (Racing Santander/ESP), Ryad

Boudebouz (Sochaux/FRA), Sofiane Feghouli (Valencia/ESP), Adlene

Guedioura (Nottingham Forest/ENG), Foued Kadir (Marseille/FRA),

Medhi Lacen (Getafe/ESP), Khaled Lemmouchia (Club Africain/TUN),

Saad Tedjar (USMA)

  

Strikers: Mohamed Aoudia (Entente Setif), Yacine Bezzaz (CS

Constantine), Islam Slimani (Belouizdad), Hilal Soudani

(Guimares/POR)

  

Ivory Coast

  

Goalkeepers: Boubacar Barry (Lokeren/BEL), Daniel Yeboah

(Dijon/FRA), Ali Badra Sangare (Ivoire Academie)

  

Defenders: Souleymane Bamba (Trazbonspor/TUR), Arthur Boka

(Stuttgart/GER), Emmanuel Eboue (Galatasaray/TUR), Igor Lolo (Kuban

Krasnodar/RUS), Siaka Tiene (PSG/FRA), Kolo Toure (Manchester

City/ENG), Ismael Traore (Brest/FRA)

  

Midfielders: Max Gradel (Saint-Etienne/FRA), Didier Ya Konan

(Hanover/GER), Abdul Razak (Manchester City/ENG), Romaric Ndri

Koffi (Real Zaragoza/ESP), Cheick Tiote (Newcastle/ENG), Yaya Toure

(Manchester City/ENG), Didier Zokora (Trazbonspor/TUR)

  

Strikers: Wilfried Bony (Vitesse Arnhem/NED), Didier Drogba

(Shanghai Shenhua/CHN), Gervinho (Arsenal/ENG), Salomon Kalou

(Lille/FRA), Arouna Kone (Wigan/ENG), Lacina Traore (Anzhi

Makhachkala/RUS)

  

Togo

  

Goalkeepers: Mawugbe Atsu (Maranatha), Kossi Agassa (Reims/FRA),

Baba Tchagouni (Dijon/FRA)

  

Defenders: Serge Akakpo (Zilina/SLO), Sadate Ouro Akoriko (Free

State Stars/RSA), Vincent Bossou (Saigon/VIE), Dakonam Djene (Coton

Sport/CMR), Kokou Donou (Maranatha), Mamah Gaffar (Dacia/MDA), Dare

Nibombe (RBDB/BEL)

  

Midfielders: Kodjo Ametepe (Mounama/GAB), Komlan Amewou

(Nimes/FRA), Floyd Ayite (Reims/FRA), Sapol Mani (Batna/ALG),

Alaixys Romao (Lorient/FRA), Moustapha Salifou (clubless), Kossi

Prince Segbefia (Auxerre/FRA), Dove Wome (Free State Stars/RSA)

  

Strikers: Emmanuel Adebayor (Tottenham/ENG), Johathan Ayite

(Brest/FRA), Kalen Damessi (Lille/FRA), Serge Gakpe (Nantes/FRA),

Meme Placca Fessou (Agaza)

  

Tunisia

  

Goalkeepers: Moez Ben Cherifia (Esperance), Aymen Mathlouthi

(Etoile Sahel), Farouk Ben Mustapha (CA Bizertin)

  

Defenders: Khalil Chammam and Walid Hichri (Esperance), Aymen

Abdennour (Toulouse/FRA), Anis Boussaidi (Tavria Simferopol/UKR),

Chamseddine Dhaouadi (Etoile), Fateh Gharbi (CS Sfaxien), Bilel Ifa

(Club Africain)

  

Midfielders: Youssef Msakni, Khaled Mouelhi and Mejdi Traoui

(Esperance), Haten Baratli (Club Africain), Oussama Darragi

(Sion/SUI), Chadi Hammami (Kuwait SC/KUW), Wissem Yahia (Mersin

Idman Yurdu/TUR)

  

Strikers: Zouheir Dhaouadi (clubless), Hamdi Harbaoui

(Lokeren/BEL), Issam Jomaa (Kuwait SC/KUW), Wahbi Khazri

(Bastia/FRA), Saber Khlifa (Evian/FRA), Fakreddine Ben Youssef

(Sfaxien)

 

08/01/2013

AFCON REFEREES

REFEREES

No

NAME

COUNTRY

1

Haimoudi Djamel

Algeria

2

Diatta Badara

Senegal

3

Jedidi Slim

Tunisia

4

Doue Noumandiez Desire

Côte díIvoire

5

Gassama Bakary Papa

Gambia

6

Alioum Neant

Cameroun

7

Bennett Daniel Frazer

South Africa

8

El Ahrach Bouchaib

Morocco

9

Mohamed Benouza

Algeria

10

Coulibaly Koman

Mali

11

Grisha Ghead

Egypt

12

Seechurn Rajindraparsad

Mauritius

13

Nampiandraza Hamada el Moussa

Madagascar

14

Sikazwe Janny

Zambia

15

Otogo-Castane Eric Arnaud

Gabon

16

Kirwa Sylvester

Kenya

17

Lemghaifry Aly

Mauritania

18

Camille Bernard

Seychelles

ASSISTANT REFEREES

No

NAME

COUNTRY

1

Menkouande Evarist

Cameroun

2

Hassani Bechir

Tunisia

3

Achik Redouane

Morocco

4

Yeo Songuifolo

Côte díIvoire

5

Camara Djibril

Senegal

6

Ogbamariam W. Angesom

Eritrea

7

Edibe Peter Elgam

Nigeria

8

Birumushahu Jean-Claude

Burundi

9

Kabanda Felicien

Rwanda

10

Range Aden Marwa

Kenya

11

Etchiali Abdelhak

Algeria

12

Siwela Zakhele Thusi

South Africa

13

Diarra Balla

Mali

14

Samba El Hadji Malick

Senegal

15

Hmila Anouar

Tunisia

16

Salifu Malik Alidu

Ghana

17

Vinga Theophile

Gabon

18

Moussa Yanoussa

Cameroun

19

Ahmed Ali Waleed

Sudan

20

Dos Santos Jerson Emiliano

Angola

21

Marengula Arsénio Chadreque

Mozambique

04/12/2013

NORWAY SQUAD TO PLAY BAFANA


The Norwegian coach, Egil Olsen has announced the squad to play Bafana on Tuesday in
Cape Town. Olsen who will be assisted by Ola By Rise will lead his team four days later against African champions, Zambia on January 12 in Ndola

Jersey Number

Name

Club

DOB

 

Goals

22

Andre Hansen

Odd Grenland

17.12.89

0

0

1

Rune Almenning

Jarstein Viking

29.09.84

26

0

4

Fredrik Semb Berge

Odd Grenland

06.02.90

0

0

9

Jo Inge Berget

Molde

11.09.90

1

0

10

Tarik Elyounoussi

Rosenborg

23.02.88

15

5

7

Mohamed Fellah

Valerenga

24.05.89

0

0

23

Jorgen Horn

Stromsgodset

07.06.87

0

0

6

Ardian Gashi

Helsingborg

20.06.81

8

0

18

Erik Huseklepp

Brann

05.09.84

30

7

19

Ruben Yttergard Jenssen

Tromso

04.05.88

19

0

14

Bjorn Helge Riise

Lillestrom

21.06.83

33

1

17

Anders Konradsen

Stromsgodset

18.07.90

1

0

16

Ruben Kristiansen

Tromso

20.02.88

0

0

8

Yann- Erik de Lanlay

Viking

14.05.92

0

0

15

Magnus Lekven

Esbjerg

13.01.88

2

0

11

Marcus Pedersen

Odense

08.06.90

0

0

3

Kim André Madsen

Stromsgodset

12.03.89

2

0

2

Espen Ruud

Odense

26.02.84

26

1

20

Alexander Toft Soderlund

Haugesund

08.03.87

10

0

5

Lars Christopher Vilsvik

Stromsgodet

18.10.88

2

0


BAFANA BAFANA AFCON 2013 SQUAD


COACH:                     Gordon Igesund


ASSISTANT:              Serame Letsoaka

NO.

PLAYER

CLUB

GOALKEEPERS:

1.

Itumeleng Khune

Kaizer Chiefs

2.

Wayne Sandilands

Mamelodi Sundowns

3.

Senzo Meyiwa

Orlando Pirates


DEFENDERS:

 

 


4.


Bongani Khumalo


Paok FC (
Greece)

5.

Siyabonga Sangweni

Orlando Pirates

6.

Thabo Nthethe

Bloemfontein Celtic

7.

Anele Nngcongca

Racing Genk (Belgium)

8.

Siboniso Gaxa

Kaizer Chiefs

9.

Tshepo Masilela

Kaizer Chiefs

10.

Thabo Matlaba

Orlando Pirates 

MIDFIELDERS:

 


 

11.

Kagisho Dikgacoi

Crystal Palace (Eng)

12.

Dean Furman

Oldham Athletic (Eng)

13..

Reneilwe Letsholonyane  

Kaizer Chiefs 

14.

Oupa Manyisa

Orlando Pirates

15.

May Mahlangu

Helsingborg (Sweden)

16.

Thulani Serero

Ajax Amsterdam (Hol)

17.

Lerato Chabangu

Moroka Swallows 

18.

Thuso Phala

Platinum Stars 

19.

Siphiwe Tshabalala

Kaizer Chiefs 

STRIKERS:

 

 


20.


Bernard Parker


Kaizer Chiefs 

21.

Katlego Mphela

Mamelodi Sundowns

22.

Tokelo Rantie

Malmo (Sweden)

23.

Lehlohonolo Majoro

Kaizer Chiefs 

 


AFCON DRAW

Bafana Bafana will thank their lucky stars for a relatively easy draw of the 2013 AFCON. Back in 1996, they kicked off the tournament against Cameroon and won 3-0. This time the start with Cameroon conquerors, Cape Verde who are debuting. They also had debutants in Angola when they were making maiden appearance themselves. They also had North African opponents in Egypt to whom they lost the only match in the entire tournament. Will history repeat itself? Your views; mythoughts@oshebeng.co.za

AFCON FIXTURES

GROUP A

19 January 2013

18:00

South Africa v Cape Verde - Soccer City, Johannesburg

21:00

Angola v Morocco - Soccer City, Johannesburg

23 January 2013

17:00

South Africa v Angola - Moses Mabhida Stadium, Durban

20:00

Morocco v Cape Verde Moses - Mabhida Stadium, Durban

27 January 2013

19:00

Morocco v South Africa - Moses Mabhida Stadium, Durban

19:00

Cape Verde v Angola - Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth

GROUP B

20 January 2013

17:00

Ghana V DR Congo - Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth

20:00

Mali v Niger - Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth

24 January 2013

17:00

Ghana v Mali - Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth

24 January 2013

20:00

Niger v DR Congo - Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth

28 January 2013

19:00

Niger v Ghana - Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth

19:00

Congo DR v Mali - Moses Mabhida Stadium, Durban

GROUP C

21 January 2013

17:00

Zambia V Ethiopia -Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

20:00

Nigeria V Burkina Faso - Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

25 January 2013

17:00

Zambia V Nigeria - Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

25 January 2013

20:00

Burkina Faso v Ethiopia - Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

29 January 2013

19:00

Burkina Faso v Zambia - Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

19:00

Ethiopia - Nigeria - Royal Bafokeng Stadium, Rustenburg

GROUP D

22 January 2013

17:00

Côte d'Ivoire v Togo - Royal Bafokeng Stadium, Rustenburg

20:00

Tunisia v Algeria - Royal Bafokeng Stadium, Rustenburg

26 January 2013

17:00

Côte d'Ivoire v Tunisia - Royal Bafokeng Stadium, Rustenburg

26 January 2013

Algeria v Togo - Royal Bafokeng Stadium, Rustenburg

30 January 2013

19:00

Algeria v Côte d'Ivoire - Royal Bafokeng Stadium, Rustenburg

19:00

Togo v Tunisia - Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

QUARTER-FINALS

2 February 2013

20:30

Winner Group A v Runner-up Group B - Moses Mabhida Stadium, Durban

17:00

Winner Group B v Runner-up Group A - Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

Ā@

3 February 2013

20:30

Winner Group C v Runner-up Group D - Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

17:00

Winner Group D v Runner-up Group C - Royal Bafokeng Stadium, Rustenburg

SEMI-FINALS

6 February 2013

17:00

Ā@

Winner Durban v Winner Rustenburg - Moses Mabhida Stadium, Durban

20:30

Winner Nelspruit v Winner Port Elizabeth - Mbombela Stadium

THIRD-PLACE PLAYOFF

9 February 2013

20:00

Match 31 - Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium

FINAL

10 February 2013

20:00

Match 32 - Soccer City, Johannesburg



2013 AFCON DRAW

05/07/2012

Thirty nations have been drawn together in the final round of qualifying for 2013 African Nations Cup finals to be held in South Africa. The draw was conducted by CAF Secretary General, Hicham El Amrani, former Bafana Bafana captain, Neil Tovey, and former Nigerian striker Daniel Amukachi. Among other dignitaries gracing the event were Sports minister, Fikile Mbalula and CAF's first Vice President, Suketu Patel. Finalists of this year's tournament, Ivory Coast find themselves facing Senegal, a draw which might see the Elephants of the Teranga Lions missing the tournament. The Ivorians did not concede a single goal at the finals co hosted by Equatorial Guinea and Gabon earlier this year, but went on to lose the penalty shoot-out in the final against Zambia. In another interesting draw, founders of the tournament back in 1957, Ethiopia play hosts of that tournament Sudan whilst North African rivals, Algeria and Libya will negotiate their way to the southern tip. The qualifying rounds will be played on the September 7-9 and October 12-14. The 15 winners qualify for South Africa 2013 as CAF moves back to hosting the tournament in odd years. The finals will be held from January 19 to February 10 in Johannesburg, Rustenburg, Durban, Nelspruit and Port Elizabeth.

FULL DRAW:

Mali v Botswana

Zimbabwe v Angola

Ghana v Malawi

Liberia v Nigeria

Zambia v Uganda

Cape Verde Islands v Cameroon

Mozambique v Morocco

Sierra Leone v Tunisia

Guinea v Niger

Sudan v Ethiopia

Libya v Algeria

Ivory Coast v Senegal

DR Congo v Equatorial Guinea

Gabon v Togo

Central African Republic v Burkina Faso



2012 AFCON 

PLAYER OF THE TOURNAMENT; Christopher Katongo (Zambia)

FAIR PLAY TROPHY: Team Cote d'Ivoire

2012 AFCON BEST X1 

Kennedy Mweene (Zambia), Jean-Jacques Gosso Gosso (Côte D'Ivoire), Stoppila Sunzu (Zambia), John Mensah (Ghana), Adama Tamboura (Mali), Emmanuel Mayuka(Zambia), Yaya Gnegneri Toure (Côte D'Ivoire), Gervinho Gervais Yao Kouassi Gervinho (Côte D'Ivoire), Seydou Keita (Mali), Christopher Katongo (Zambia), Didier Drogba (Côte D'Ivoire)

SUBSTITUTIONS 

Boubacar Barry (Côte D'Ivoire), Rui Fernando Da Gracia Gomez (Equatorial Guinea), Youssef Msakni (Tunisia), Mateus Contreiras Manucho (Angola), Pierre Emerick Aubameyang (Gabon), Sadio Diallo (Guinea), Cheick Tidiane Diabate (Mali), Eric Mouloungui (Gabon), Houssine Kharja (Morocco), Mudathir Eltaib Ibrahim (Sudan), Rainford Kalaba (Zambia), Kwadwo Asamoah (Ghana) 

2012 AFCON QUALIFYING RULES: 

Article 72

In case of equality of points between two or more teams, at the conclusion of the group matches, the ranking of the teams shall be established according to the following criteria: In case of equality of points between two or more teams, at the conclusion of the group matches, the ranking of the teams shall be established according to the following criteria:

72.1. Greater number of points obtained in the matches between the teams in question;

72.2. The best goal difference in the matches between the teams;

72.3. Greater number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned;

72.4. Goal difference in all group matches;

72.5. Greatest number of goals scored in all the group matches;

72.6. Fair Play points system taking into account the number of yellow and red cards;

72.7. Drawing of lots by CAF Organizing Committee.

CAF Media Office

AFRICAN NATIONS CUP BRIEF HISTORY
 
The biannual African Cup of Nations tournament has been played since 1957 and is thereby older than the corresponding European championship. In February 1957, beneath the heat of the Nubian Desert in Sudan, few could have predicted the expansion of the African Nations Cup. 

That was precisely the aim of a meeting between seven delegates in Lisbon the previous year. 

So with South Africa out, the tournament came down to a play-off between just three teams - Egypt, hosts Sudan and Ethiopia.
 
The Africa Cup of Nations, also referred to as the African Cup of Nations or African Nations Cup, officially CAN (French for Coupe d'Afrique des Nations), is the main international association football competition in Africa. Since 1968, it has been held every two years. The title holders at the time of a FIFA Confederations Cup qualify for that competition.
 
In 1957 there were only three participating nations: Egypt, Sudan and Ethiopia. South Africa were originally scheduled to compete, but were disqualified due to the apartheid policies of the government then in power. Since then, the tournament has grown greatly, making it necessary to hold a qualifying tournament. The number of participants in the final tournament reached 16 in 1998 (16 teams were to compete in 1996 but Nigeria withdrew, reducing the field to 15), and since then, the format has been unchanged, with the sixteen teams being drawn into four groups of four teams each, with the top two teams of each group advancing to a "knock-out" stage.
 
Egypt is the most successful nation in the cup's history, winning the tournament a record seven times (including when Egypt was known as the United Arab Republic between 1958 and 1971). Ghana and Cameroon have won four titles each. Three different trophies have been awarded during the tournament's history, with Ghana and Cameroon winning the first two versions to keep after each of them won a tournament three times. The current trophy was first awarded in 2002 and with Egypt winning it indefinitely after winning their unprecedented third consecutive title in 2010.
 
AFRICAN NATIONS CUP HOSTS 

1959 - Egypt
1962 - Ethiopia
1963 - Ghana
1965 - Tunisia
1968 - Ethiopia
1970 - Sudan
1972 - Cameroon
1974 - Egypt
1976 - Ethiopia
1978 - Ghana
1980 - Nigeria
1982 - Libya
1984 - Ivory Coast
1986 - Egypt
1988 - Morocco
1990 - Algeria
1992 - Senegal
1994 - Tunisia
1996 - South Africa
1998 - Burkina Faso
2000 - Ghana and Nigeria
2002 - Mali
2004 - Tunisia
2006 - Egypt
2008 - Ghana
2010 - Angola
2012 - Equatorial Guinea and Gabon
2013 - South Africa
2015 - Morocco
2017 - Libya


TRAORE BECOMES THIRD-YOUNGEST PLAYER IN NATIONS CUP HISTORY

Burkina Faso midfielder Bertrand Traore became the third-youngest player ever to appear at the finals of the Africa Cup of  Nations.
The 16-year-old was brought on by coach Paulo Duarte in the Stallions' 2-1 defeat against Sudan, which ended their Africa Cup of Nations participation after losing all three group B matches.
The only players younger than Traore, whose older brother Alain also  plays for the national team, were Gabon striker Shiva Star Nzigou and Sierra Leone's Mohamed Kallon.

Nzigou, who currently plays for Belgium third division club Virton, was 16 years, two months and 30 days when he played at the 2000 finals,  while former Inter Milan striker Kallon was 16 years, three months and nine days when he played in 1996.

Traore, who last year had a six-week trial with Chelsea and played in a game for the club's youth side, was 16 years, four months and 24 days when he came on for Narcisse Yameogo.

Despite the surge of European and South American managers, seven out of the sixteen participating countries in the 2012 AFCON are managed by a local coach 

Equatorial Guinea - Gilson Paulo (Brazil)
Libya - Marcos Paqueta (Brazil)
Senegal - Amara Traore (Senegal)
Zambia - Herve Renard (France)
Ivory Coast - Francois Zahoui (Ivory Coast)
Sudan - Mohamed Abdalla Ahmed (Sudan)
Burkina Faso - Paulo Duarte (Portugal)
Angola - Lito Vidigal (Angola)
Gabon - Gernot Rohr (Germany)
Niger - Harouna Doula Gabde (Niger)
Morocco - Eric Gerets (Belgium)
Tunisia - Samir Trabelsi (Tunisia)
Ghana - Goran Stevanovic (Serbia)
Botswana - Stanley Tshosane (Botswana)
Mali - Alain Giresse (France)
Guinea - Michel Dussuyer (France)

Most Valuable PlayersYear Player in the history of AFCON

1957  Mohamed Ad-Diba
1959  Mahmoud El-Gohary
1962  Mengistu Worku
1963  Hassan El-Shazly
1965  Osei Kofi
1968  Kazadi Mwamba
1970  Laurent Pokou
1972  François M'Pelé
1974  Ndaye Mulamba
1976  Ahmed Faras
1978  Karim Abdul Razak
1980  Christian Chukwu
1982  Fawzi Al-Esawi
1984  Théophile Abega
1986  Roger Milla
1988  Aziz Bouderbala
1990  Rabah Madjer
1992  Abedi Pele
1994  Rashidi Yekini
1996  Kalusha Bwalya
1998  Benedict McCarthy
2000  Lauren Etame
2002  Rigobert Song
2004  Jay-Jay Okocha
2006  Ahmed Hassan
2008  Hosny Abd Rabo
2010  Ahmed Hassan
2012  Christopher Katongo 

AFCON Winning coaches 

1957  Mourad Fahmy  Egypt
1959  Pál Titkos  United Arab Republic
1962  Slavko Milosevic  Ethiopia
1963  Charles Gyamfi  Ghana
1965  Charles Gyamfi  Ghana
1968  Ferenc Csanád  Congo DR
1970  Jiøí Starost  Sudan
1972  Amoyen Bibanzulu  Congo
1974  Blagoje Vidiniæ  Zaire
1976  Gheorghe Mãrdãrescu  Morocco
1978  Fred Osam-Duodu  Ghana
1980  Otto Glória  Nigeria
1982  Charles Gyamfi  Ghana
1984  Radivoje Ognjanoviæ  Cameroon
1986  Mike Smith  Egypt
1988  Claude Le Roy  Cameroon
1990  Abdelhamid Kermali  Algeria
1992  Yeo Martial  Côte d'Ivoire
1994  Clemens Westerhof  Nigeria
1996  Clive Barker  South Africa
1998  Mahmoud El-Gohary  Egypt
2000  Pierre Lechantre  Cameroon
2002  Winfried Schäfer  Cameroon
2004  Roger Lemerre  Tunisia
2006  Hassan Shehata  Egypt
2008  Hassan Shehata  Egypt
2010  Hassan Shehata  Egypt 
2012  Herve Renard 

Africa Cup of Nations records 

Most titles won: 7

Egypt: 1957, 1959, 1986, 1998, 2006, 2008, 2010

Most appearances at the finals: Egypt (22)

1957, 1959, 1962, 1963, 1970, 1974, 1976, 1980, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010
 
Most appearances in a final: Ghana and Egypt (both 8)

Ghana: 1963, 1965, 1968, 1970, 1978, 1982, 1992, 2010

Egypt: 1957, 1959, 1962, 1986, 1998, 2006, 2008, 2010 

Most matches played in the finals: Egypt (84)
 
Most wins in the finals: Egypt (46) 

Most goals in the finals: Egypt (138) 

Most Nations Cup appearances by a player: Rigobert Song - Cameroon (7) 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008
 
Alain Gouamene - Ivory Coast (7) 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000
 
Most matches played: 

Rigobert Song - Cameroon - 33 games played over 7 finals 

Most appearances in the final: 3
Ali El Fanageeli - Egypt: 1957, 1959, 1962
Cecil Jones Attaquayefio - Ghana: 1965, 1968, 1970
Charles Addo Odametey - Ghana: 1963, 1965, 1968
Roger Milla - Cameroon: 1984, 1986, 1988
Rigobert Song, Samuel Eto'o, Geremi - Cameroon: 2000, 2002, 2008
Ahmed Hassan - Egypt: 1998, 2006, 2008
 
Most goals in the finals:
Samuel Eto'o has scored 16 goals in five tournaments between 2000 and 2008, Laurent Pokou of the Ivory Coast scored 14 in two tournaments - 1968 & 1970
Most goals scored in a single tournament:
Mulumba Ndaye of Zaire scored 9 goals in 1974
Most goals scored by an individual in one match:
Laurent Pokou with five goals as the Ivory Coast beat Ethiopia 6-1 in the 1970 edition
Fastest ever goal: Ayman Mansour, Egypt (23 seconds) against South Africa in 1998 AFCON final
Most goals scored in one match: 9
Egypt 6-3 Nigeria, 1963
Most goals in a single tournament:
54 in Egypt 1974, under the old eight-team system
99 in Ghana 2008, under the 16-team system
Highest winning margin: 5
Ivory Coast 6-1 Ethiopia 1970
Youngest ever player: Chiva Star Nzighou (Gabon)
16 years, two months, 30 days at the 2000 finals against South Africa in Kumasi, Ghana
Most performances by a referee in the finals: 6
Tesfaye Gebreyesus (Ethiopia/Eritrea)
1970, 1974, 1978, 1980, 1984, 1986
Nations Cup winner as player and coach:
Mahmoud El-Gohary of Egypt in 1959 and 1998
Most Nations Cup wins by a coach: 3
Charles Gyamfi of Ghana won in 1963, 1965 & 1982
Hassan Shehata of Egypt won in 2006, 2008 & 2010

AFRICAN NATIONS CUP WINNERS 

1957 - Egypt

1959 - Egypt

1962 - Ethiopia

1963 - Ghana

1965 - Ghana

1968 - DR Congo (Zaire)

1970 - Sudan

1972 - Congo

1974 - DR Congo

1976 - Morocco

1978 - Ghana

1980 - Nigeria

1982 - Ghana

1984 - Cameroon

1986 - Egypt

1988 - Cameroon

1990 - Algeria

1992 - Ivory Coast

1994 - Nigeria

1996 - South Africa

1998 - Egypt

2000 - Cameroon

2002 - Cameroon

2004 - Tunisia

2006 - Egypt

2008 - Egypt

2010 - Egypt

2012 - Zambia

 

TITLES

 

7 - Egypt

4 - Cameroon, Ghana

2 - Nigeria, Zaire

1 - Algeria, Congo Brazzaville, Ethiopia, Ivory Coast, Morocco, South Africa, Sudan, Tunisia, Zambia

Note: Zaire renamed Democratic Republic of Congo

 



 
http://www.bbc.com/
http://www.cafonline.com/

http://www.rsssf.com/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Africa_Cup_of_Nations


 


 

 




   

This document is prepared and maintained by Oshebeng Alphie Koonyaditse for www.oshebeng.co.za
(C) Copyright www.oshebeng.co.za 

You are free to copy document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author and the publication. All rights reserved.

 
  Site Map